Christian Home Educators of the County of Kern

Can I teach bible based subjects to my Charter School student?

No!

When you enroll your student in a California Charter School, you are enrolling them in a California public school. All of the laws and regulations regarding a California public school now apply to your home.

When you join a charter school, as a public school, you are regulated by the California Constitution. Article IX. Section 8 of the California Constitution states:

... nor shall any sectarian or denominational doctrine be taught, or
instruction thereon be permitted, directly or indirectly, in any of
the common schools of this State.

If you have joined a Charter School, you are not allowed to teach any Christian (denominational) subjects during school hours. You are not allowed to read the bible. You are not allowed to do a devotional with your children. You are not allowed to pray with your children.

So, if you are a Christian enrolled in a Charter school and want to teach your children bible based material, you have two choices:

  1. Teach your children biblically based material during school hours, and break the law.
  2. Only teach biblically based material after school hours.

In case #1, you are teaching your children to break the law. Is this really why you pulled your children out of the public school and decided to homeschool?

In case #2, you are teaching your children that God comes second. The State of California is more important than God. Again, is this really why you chose to homeschool?

You can teach your children biblically and legally! You do not need the Charter Schools. Whatever incentives they are dangling in front of you are not worth you compromising your principles. You do not need the government. You are all that your children need. You can teach your children independent of the State.